Family Trusts and the Mortgage Due-on-Sale Clause
[…] Ultimately, the issue ended up with the United State Supreme Court holding that due-on-sale could be enforced. In response to this litigation, the federal government enacted what is sometimes called the Garn-St. Germain Act. This act provides for the enforcement of due-on-sale clauses, but also provides some important exceptions.

The most important exception to the enforceability of a due-on-sale clause comes under 12 U.S.C. 1701j-3(d)(8) which provides that a lender may not exercise its option pursuant to a due-on-sale clause upon “a transfer into an inter vivos trust in which the borrower is and remains a beneficiary and which does not relate to a transfer of rights of occupancy in the property. . . .” A similar provision is found in 12 C.F.R. 591.5.

Mortgage loans made subsequent to the enactment of this legislation are subject to its requirements in regard to transfers of real estate into living trusts. It has now been more than 30 years since the passing of the Garn-St.Germain Act.